Further, North Dakota individual income tax rates and brackets are set by state law and are not changed. N.D. Tax Department, "Legislative Recaps from the Office of State Tax Commissioner: July 2025 — Income Tax & Withholding Recap" (July 2025). California: The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) announced that the Office of Administrative Law approved the CDTFA's amendments to regulation 1684.5 "Marketplace Sales" to make the regulation consistent with Cal. Rev. & Tax Code Section 6041.6. The amendments incorporate definitions related to vehicle renter brokers, defining a "vehicle rental broker" as "a person that facilitates, for a commission, fee, or other consideration, passenger vehicle rentals through an online marketplace owned, operated, or controlled by the person or a related person. A person that is a vehicle rental broker is not a marketplace facilitator with respect to the facilitation, for a commission, fee, or other consideration, of a passenger vehicle rental on behalf of a rental company that is not a related person." The amendments also incorporate definitions of the following terms: "optional accessory", "passenger vehicle", "passenger vehicle rental" and "rental company." (Cal. Reg. Notice Register 2025, Vol. No. 30-Z, July 25, 2025).