30 September 2026 Illinois Department of Revenue issues preliminary draft rules for the new Digital Asset Tax, comments are due October 30, 2026 On September 28, 2026, the Illinois Department of Revenue (Department) issued draft rules on the state's new Digital Asset Tax (DAT).1 The Department is seeking public review and feedback on the draft rules; comments are due by close of business on October 30, 2026.2 Beginning January 1, 2027, the DAT applies to the privilege of receiving from a digital asset broker, any digital asset business activity by a customer in Illinois (i.e., exchange, transfer, or storage of a digital asset as part of a business or on behalf of a customer who has contracted with the business for the provision of those services). The tax rate is 0.2% of the value of the digital asset to which the digital asset business activity relates. It is the responsibility of the digital asset broker with a physical presence in Illinois or at least $100,000 of in-state digital asset receipts to collect the DAT. (See Tax Alert 2026-1374).
The Department has created a DAT webpage, which currently includes links to the statutory provisions, draft rules and a placeholder for future additional information. Interested parties should review the draft rules and consider submitting comments to the Department by the October 30 deadline. The Department is seeking specific input on (1) issues or questions not addressed in the draft rules, and (2) suggestions as to additional examples that would clarify how the DAT is imposed in specific situations. Multiple lawsuits challenging the constitutionality of the DAT have been filed, as well as a motion for a preliminary injunction to halt the imposition of the tax.4 The plaintiffs in both suits argue that the DAT is facially invalid under the Illinois and US constitutions and is preempted by the federal Internet Tax Freedom Act, among other claims.
Document ID: 2026-2085 | ||||||